Jingle Mile 2018

Cambridge University Athletics Track

1 December 2018

Jingle Mile Round 1

PositionNameTime
1Maria Buczak05:42
2Alex Wright06:05
3Andrew Lightfoot06:07
4Charlie Ritchie06:08
5Richard Caton06:18
6Ben Chamberlain06:25
7Daniel Caton06:27
8Jon Marsh06:28
9Sam Johnson06:36
10Dom McIntyre06:43
11Lee Radley06:43
12Jo Rickert06:50
13Lucy Johnson06:55

Jingle Mile Round 2

PositionNameTime
1Peter Bennett06:10
2Chris Walton06:14
3Sebastian Bennett06:52
4Suzy Tautz07:03
5Sarah Williams07:08
6Lucas Zakrzewski07:14
7Helen Walden07:53

Jingle Mile Round 3

PositionNameTime
1Lorna Gold 07:18
2Ashley Walden07:59
3Caroline Zakrzewski08:07
4Pauline Blake08:30
5Clare Bacchus08:34
6Ros Bodi09:12
7Louise Pryor09:14
8Helen Johnson09:18
9Pamela Abbott10:19
10Bethan Morgan13:32

800m

PositionNameFetchandle
1Maria Buczak02:38
2Andrew Lightfoot02:44
3Charlie Ritchie02:50
4Chris Walton02:56
5Ben Chamberlain03:09
6Jo Rickert03:19
7Chris Hurcomb03:24
8Lorna Gold03:33
9Sarah Williams03:35
Grace Albury (Mile Round 4)08:52

400m Heat 1

AthleteIDNameTime
1Lucy Johnson01:15.8
2Alex Wright01:16.2
3Sam Johnson01:18.8
4Chris Walton01:19.7
5Ben Chamberlain01:29.5
6Chris Hurcomb01:31.3
7Helen Walden01:31.6

400m Heat 2

AthleteIDNameTime
1Dan Caton01:06.6
2Andrew Lightfoot01:12.2
3Richard Caton01:12.8
4Peter Bennett01:17.6
5Jon Marsh01:18.6
6Sebastian Bennett01:24.9
7Dom McIntyre01:28.1
8Lucas Zakrzewski01:35.2
9Sarah Williams01:37.1
10Lorna Gold01:38.5
11Caroline Zakrzewski01:44.6

4x100m Mince Pie Relay

AthleteIDName
1Bennett/Bennett/Caton/Caton
2Wright/Walden/Walden/Walton
3Williams/Lightfoot/Rickart/Buczak
4Ritchie/Waite/Chamberlain/Unsworth
5Bond/Gold/Albury/McIntyre
6Abbott/Johnson/Zakrzewski/Morgan

Share This:

Jingle Mile VI – The Return of the Fetchi

Cambridge University Sports Ground

Wilberforce Road

2 December 2017

Huge thanks to the timekeepers, judges, volunteers and unofficials: Diane Potter, Chris Hurcomb, Rachel Leah, Ian Williams, Kate Williams, Charlie Ritchie and anyone else who stood and cheered and yelled “Ding, ding, ding” because I forgot to get a bell again.

Results below.

Jingle Mile Round 1

Position Name Time
1 Lucas Zakrzewski 07:55
2 Amos Roney 07:56
3 Graham Boswell 07:58
4 Caroline Zakrzewski 08:11
5 Diane Card 08:15
6 Terri Sains 08:25
7 Dave Mail (Pacer) 08:27
8 Glenn Richer 08:31
9 Cheryl Boswell 08:38
10 Laura Coates 08:40
11 Ros Bodi 08:58
12 Louise Pryor 09:00
13 Bernie Shannon 09:00
DNS Sue Potts
DNS Helen Gardner
DNS Helen Johnson
DNS Pauline Blake
DNS Greg Potts

Jingle Mile Round 2

Position Name Time
1 Lucy Johnson 06:50
2 Colm Crowley 06:50
3 Anna Duch 06:55
4 Tracy Crowley 07:12
5 Rachel Morgan 07:19
6 Wayne Hargreaves 07:20
7 Andy Unsworth 07:27
8 Graham Boswell 07:31
9 Bernie Shannon 07:50
DNS Julia Sudbury

Jingle Mile Round 3

Position Name Time
1 Maria Buczak 05:53
2 Chris Poole 06:00
3 Neil Coates 06:02
4 Chris Walton 06:03
5 Cliff Weatherup 06:03
6 Ben Chamberlain 06:12
7 Isabelle Lemasson 06:17
8 Dave Mail 06:38
DNS Rachel Leah
DNS Lee Radley
DNS David Mould
DNS Scott White

Jingle Mile Round 4

Position Name Time
1 Istvan Jacso 05:00
2 Charlie Wartnaby 05:13
3 Alex Murkett 05:20
4 Ben Capper 05:29
5 Rob Moir 05:30
6 William Howling 05:36

The Turkeys’ Escape and Evasion 800m

Position Name Time
1 Ben Capper 02:39
2 Chris Poole 02:48
3 Ben Chamberlain 02:48
4 Neil Coates 02:53
5 Chris Walton 02:53
6 Cliff Wetherup 02:53
7 Isabelle Lemasson 03:04
8 Anna Duch 03:14
9 Bernie Shannon 03:19
10 Wayne Hargreaves 03:19
11 Rachel Morgan 03:21
12 Graham Boswell 03:28
13 Diane Card 03:50
14 Glenn Richer 04:00
15 Cheryl Boswell 04:14

The Hurtbox of Crackers 400m

Position Name Time
1 Alex Murkett 00:59
2 Ben Capper 01:06
3 Lucy Johnson 01:12
4 Chris Poole 01:13
5 Chris Walton 01:18
6 Ben Chamberlain 01:19
7  Isabelle Lemasson 01:20
8 Neil Coates 01:21
9 Colm Crowley 01:22
10 Anna Duch 01:24
11 Rachel Morgan 01:26
12 Bernie Shannon 01:32
13 Tracy Crowley 01:34
14 Andy Unsworth 01:39
15 Lucas Zakrzewski 01:41
16 Diane Card 01:46

4x100m Mince Pie Relay

Position Team Name Members Time
1 Chris Poole, Bernie Shannon, Maria Buczak, Rafik Jallad 01:02.6
2 Ben Capper, Alex Murkett, Amos Roney, Rob Moir 01:03.0
3 Laura Coates, Neil Coates, Chris Walton, Lucy Johnson 01:03.9
4 Tracy Crowley, Colm Crowley, Diane Card, Caroline Zakrzewski 01:12.6
5 Ben Chamberlain, Istvan Jacso, Anna Duch, Isabelle Lemasson 01:13.0
6 Graham Boswell, Cheryl Boswell, Wayne Hargreaves, Rachel Morgan 01:16.7

Share This:

Jingle Mile 2016

Jingle Mile Round 1
1 Lorraine Reeves 0:07’58
2 Pauline Blake 0:08’14
3 Jane O’Callaghan 0:08’14
4 Hazel Thornton 0:08’45
5 Cheryl Boswell 0:08’59
6 Liz Cox 0:09’03
7 Rachael Scrimgeour 0:09’04
8 Laura Coates 0:09’09
9 Linda Crook 0:09’11
10 Brian Judkin 0:09’14
11 Sylvia Jones 0:09’16
12 Sue Potts 0:09’52
13 Sandra Acton 0:13’52
————————————————————————
Jingle Mile Round 2
1 Mike DiFranco 0:07’38
2 Megan Cox 0:07’49
3 Jen Richardson 0:07’59
4 Roger Courtney 0:08’19
5 Greg Potts 0:08’25
6 Glenn Richer 0:08’36
7 Lucy Johnson 0:09’00
8 Hope Hutchison 0:09’01
————————————————————————
Jingle Mile Round 3
1 Chris Tautz 0:05’45
2 Angus Hutchison 0:05’46
3 Suzy Tautz 0:06’15
4 Neil Coates 0:06’31
5 Mike Bull 0:06’46
6 Jay Bailey 0:06’49
7 Colm Crowley 0:06’59
8 Tracy Crowley 0:07’07
9 Andy Unsworth 0:07’28
10 Lynn Christison 0:07’36
11 Paul Nicholls 0:07’41
12 Jane O’Callaghan 0:07’46
13 Paul Beastall 0:07’46
14 Debs White 0:07’46
————————————————————————
Jingle Mile Round 4
1 Dan Kitchie 0:05’46
2 Darren Clerkin 0:05’47
3 Maria Buczak 0:05’51
4 Rob Moir 0:05’56
5 Sophie Kelly 0:06’00
6 Scott White 0:06’01
7 Ben Chamberlain 0:06’03
8 Chris Poole 0:06’05
9 Henry Morrison 0:06’15
10 Rafik Jallad 0:06’16
11 Richard Caton 0:06’19
12 Jonathan Marsh 0:06’20
13 Katie Leach 0:06’28
14 Lee Radley 0:06’33
15 Graham Boswell 0:06’34
16 Peter Morrison 0:06’40
17 Noel Jones 0:06’50
18 Helen Walden 0:07’11
————————————————————————
Jingle Mile Round 5
1 Ben Jones 0:05’24
2 Alexander Marsh 0:05’33
3 Maija Kozlova 0:05’39
4 Ian Richardson 0:05’39
5 Jason Wing 0:05’43
6 Trev Nicholl 0:05’46
7 Nicola McBride 0:06’09
8 Ashley Walden 0:06’48
————————————————————————
800m
1 Ben Jones 0:02’37
2 Scott White 0:02’43
3 Dan Kitchie 0:02’45
4 Chris Poole 0:02’47
5 Ben Chamberlain 0:02’55
6 Henry Morrison 0:02’56
7 Peter Morrison 0:02’58
8 Neil Coates 0:03’00
9 Suzy Tautz 0:03’01
10 Mike DiFranco 0:03’19
11 Megan Cox 0:03’33
12 Lynn Christison 0:03’39
13 Paul Nicholls 0:03’40
14 Rafik Jallad 0:03’44
————————————————————————
400m Round 1
1 Trev Nicholl 0:01’11
2 Henry Morrison 0:01’18
3 Paul Nicholls 0:01’27
4 Ashley Walden 0:01’29
5 Andy Unsworth 0:01’35
————————————————————————
400m Round 2
1 Angus Hutchison 0:01’09
2 Rob Moir 0:01’11
3 Chris Poole 0:01’11
4 Daniel Kitchie 0:01’14
5 Peter Morrison 0:01’16
6 Scott White 0:01’19
7 Ben Chamberlain 0:01’22
8 Sandra Acton 0:02’45
————————————————————————
200m Round 1
1 Connor Cox 0:00’29
2 Angus Hutchison 0:00’30
3 Chris Tautz 0:00’30
4 Daniel Kitchie 0:00’31
5 Jonathan Marsh 0:00’34
6 Ben Chamberlain 0:00’37
7 Noel Jones 0:00’39
8 Tracy Crowley 0:00’40
9 Megan Cox 0:00’41
————————————————————————
200m
1 Rafik Jallad 0:00’28
2 Maria Buczak 0:00’30
3 Henry Morrison 0:00’32
4 Peter Morrison 0:00’32
5 Chris Poole 0:00’33
6 Paul Nicholls 0:00’35
7 Helen Walden 0:00’37
8 Greg Potts 0:00’40
————————————————————————
4 x 100m Mince Pie Relay
DQ Jallad, Kitchie, Moir, Poole 0:01’05
DQ Hutchison, N Jones, Kelly, Buczak 0:01’06
DQ P Morrison, H Morrison, Bull, Wing 0:01’09
1 C Crowley, T Crowley, Acton, Clerkin 0:01’09
DQ Nicholls, G Potts, H Walden, A Walden 0:01’12
DQ S White, D White, Chamberlain, DiFranco 0:01’16
DQ Unsworth, N Coates, L Coates, B Jones 0:01’16
DQ L Cox, M Cox, Bull, Wing 0:01’17
DQ Leach, Bailey, Thornton, Scrimgeour 0:01’34
————————————————————————

Share This:

Jingle Mile IV – A New Hope

Heat 1

1 Paul Aste (4:54)

2 Lee Pretlove (4:57)

3 Kevin O’Holleran (5:06)

4 Ben Jones (5:19)

5 Alex Wright (5:28)

6 Grant Chapman (5:30)

7 Ian Richardson (5:37)

8 Graeme Inglis (5:48)

9 Dan Kitchie (5:52)

10 James Adams (5:52)

11 Richard Staley (5:52)

12 Chris Poole (6:12)

Heat 2

1 Richard Fay (5:30)

2 Scott White (5:55)

3 Sam Lewsey (5:59)

4 Rob Moir (6:01)

5 Lizzie Bennett (6:03)

6 Jonathan Escalante-Phillips (6:03)

7 Chris Hurcomb (6:10)

8 Steve Bland (6:18)

9 Ben Chamberlain (6:28)

10 Dave Mail (6:29)

11 Kat Hymers (6:31)

12 Diane Potter (6:54)

Round 3

1 Kevin Stigwood (6:33)

2 Chris Walton (6:49)

3 Lee Radley (6:49)

4 Catherine Wright (6:51)

5 Graham Boswell (6:53)

6 Rachael Leah (6:58)

7 Noel Jones (6:59)

8 Graham Holmes (7:15)

Heat 4

1 Liz O’Donovan (7:20)

2 Jason Mundin (7:26)

3 Gill Mundin (7:31)

4 Hope Hutchison (7:36)

5 Julia DeCesare (7:40)

6 Lynn Christison (7:42)

7 Karen Richardson (8:28)

Round 5

1 Cheryl Boswell (8:53)

2 Glenn Richer (9:13)

3 Linda Crook (9:14)

4 Ros Bodi (9:19)

5 Paul Beastall (9:29)

6 Helen Johnson (9:30)

7 Sylvia Jones (9:34)

8 Michelle Finnegan (9:54)

9 Gemma Underwood (11:13)

The Mince Pie 4 x 100m Relay

1 Ben Jones, Debs White, Richard Fay, Lee Pretlove (59.0)

2 Noel Jones, James Adams, Graham Holmes, Chris Walton (64.9)

3 Scott White, Dan Kitchie, Richard Staley, Chris Hurcomb (68.3)

4 Julia DeCesare, Rachael Leah, Gill Mundin, Jason Mundin (69.2)

5 Jonathan Escalante-Phillips, Kevin O’Holleran, Lynn Christison, Kat Hymers (72.5)

6 Kevin Stigwood, Graham Boswell, Grant Chapman, Cheryl Boswell (74.8)

 

Share This:

Jingle Mile II: The Christmas Wreath of Khan

Yesterday’s Jingle Mile meeting at Cambridge University’s athletics track was an enjoyable affair. It was for me, anyway. I wasn’t running in any of the events. I’m always too nervous about things going well to run when I’m involved with organizing one of these events. It’s the second running of what seems to have become an annual excuse to eat mince pies and cake while people hang around in the cold waiting for me to decide what to do next.

The gold ribbon at all Fetch Mile events, of which the Jingle Mile is but one, is of course the Mile itself. There were four rounds of the mile with the quickest runners in the first round, then the slowest in the second with each successive round getting quicker from there on. There were some storming performances here including Paul Makowski’s fastest time of the day to take Round 1 in a time of 5:05. Our fastest lady was Susie Tautz who ran 6:02 in Round 4. There were PBs for Paul Makowski, Paul Beastall (6:47, Round 4) and Martyn Brearley (5:57, Round 4) amongst others. I very much enjoyed Cameron Smith’s relentless progress round the track for his 8:10 in Round 2 and his sister’s 9:34 in the same round. Youngest runner of the day – not counting Evie Makowski in the 100m for obvious reasons when we get there – was Alexander Wood who logged a very impressive 9:14 for 1,200m.

The next event was the 4 x 100m Mince Pie Relay. The rules were simple; get your mince pie round intact as quickly as you possibly can. The winner team of Wood, Whittle, Pretlove and Makowski did better than the British men at this year’s World Championships in Moscow and got the baton mince pie round without getting disqualified along the way. Lucy Johnson gave us a glimpse of her sprint talent running a terrifyingly quick third leg.

That class became glaringly obvious when she stormed her round of the Hurtbox of Crackers 400m. She slipped right at the start but in spite of that had completely unwound the stagger by 250m and just kept accelerating, only fading in the final 100m. She managed to keep ahead of a fast-finishing Chris Hurcomb. The first round of the 400m was won by a completely exultant Lee Pretlove who charged across the line in 0:59 just ahead of that man again, Paul Makowski.

Makka also won the Where’s Grep? 200m Delusion in an impressive 0:27. He was followed over the line a few seconds back by a tightly-packed gaggle of determined runners none of whom were called Greg. Neil Tween took the tape in the Tinsel Insole Insanity 100m Take 2 just ahead of Evie Makowski in her buggy, pushed by her dad. Isobel Moir put in an impressive performance for a girl sprinting a 100m in walking boots.

The full results are laid out below. I’m sorry not to have mentioned everyone in this report. I thoroughly enjoyed watching all of your run. You were inspirational, awesome. Thank you for coming.

Full Results

Jingle Mile

Round 1

1 Paul Makowski 5:05
2 Iain Wood 5:10
3 Chris Gay 5:14
4 Wei-Ho 5:20
5 Lee Pretlove 5:22
6 Andrew Whittle 5:34
7 Neil Tween 5:43
8 Rob Moir 5:44

 

Round 2

1 John Wilderspin 7:33
2 Erminia Carillo 7:44
3 Vicky Judd 7:45
4 Chris Hurcomb (Pacer) 7:55
5 Cameron Smith 8:10
6 Louise Pryor 8:28
7 Claire Mitchell 8:29
8 Brian Judd 8:36
9 Pauline Blake 8:37
10 Linda Crook 8:54
11 Katrina Mitchell 9:09
12 Amie Smith 9:34
13 Alexander Wood 9:14* (1200m)

Round3

1 Kevin Stigwood 6:56
2 Dave Mail 7:00
3 Jen Richardson 7:06
4 Chris Gay (Pacer) 7:06
5 Andy O’Dowd 7:13
6 Jason Mundin 7:16
7 Katie Tween 7:18
8 Sarah Hall 7:20
9 Gianluca Savini 7:24
10 Gill Mundin 7:24
11 Jane O’Callaghan 7:26
12 Abigail Boswell 7:26
13 Diane Bunch 7:27
14 Rob Moir 7:28
15 Anne Adkins 8:09
16 Cheryl Boswell 8:16

 

Round 4

1 Chris Tautz 5:55
2 Ben Chamberlain 5:55
3 Martyn Brearley 5:57
4 Susie Tautz 6:02
5 Neil Coates 6:04
6 Cliff Weatherup 6:11
7 Julian Hardyman 6:12
8 Bernard Shannon 6:14
9 Chris Poole 6:17
10 Paul Jones 6:17
11 Neville Hawkins 6:18
12 Chris Hurcomb 6:28
13 Iain Rogers 6:29
14 Sam Johnson 6:28
15 Paul Beastall 6:47
16 Paula Kessler 6:58
17 Lynn Roberts 6:59
18 Alex Geoghegan 7:00
19 Julia DeCesare

 

4 x 100m Mince Pie Relay

1 Iain Wood/Andrew Whittle/Lee Pretlove/Paul Makowski 0:58
2 Neville Hawkins/Paul Jones/Chris Tautz/Susie Tautz 1:05
3 Iain Rogers/Cliff Weatherup/Kevin Stigwood/Jane O’Callaghan 1:06
4 Laura Coates/Sam Johnson/Lucy JohnsonNeil Coates 1:06
5 Rob Moir/Katie Tween/Sarah Hall/Neil Tween 1:09
6 Andrew O’Dowd/Gill Mundin/Jason Mundin/Julia DeCesare 1:09
7 Alex Geoghegan/Erminia Carillo/Gianluca Savini/Ben Chamberlain 1:13

 

Hurtbox of Crackers 400m

Round 1

1 Lee Pretlove 0:59
2 Paul Makowski 1:00
3 Iain Wood 1:01
4 Andrew Whittle 1:03
5 Neil Tween 1:11
6 Chris Tautz 1:14
7 Ben Chamberlain 1:15
8 Susie Tautz 1:17

 

Round 2

1 Lucy Johnson 1:13
2 Chris Hurcomb 1:14
3 Paul Jones 1:15
4 Martyn Brearley 1:18
5 Neil Coates 1:23
6 Alex Geoghegan 1:23
7 Andy O’Dowd 1:24
8 Gianluca Savini 1:34

 

Round 3

1 Jason Mundin 1:24
2 Gill Mundin 1:27
3 Laura Coates 1:33
4 Sarah Hall 1:36
5 Cameron Smith 1:42
6 Bobby Makowski 1:50
7 Alexander Wood 2:42

 

Where’s Grep? 200m Delusion

1 Paul Makowski 0:27
2 Chris Tautz 0:32
3 Chris Hurcomb 0:33
4 Cliff Weatherup 0:33
5 Paul Jones 0:34
6 Lucy Johnson 0:34
7 Susie Tautz 0:35
8 Ben Chamberlain 0:36
910 Erminia CarilloAnne Adkins 0:450:47

 

The Tinsel Insole Insanity 100m Take 2

(No times recorded for this race.)

1 Neil Tween
2 Evie Makowski (powered by her Dad)
3 Kevin Stigwood
4 Paul Jones
5 Cliff Weatherup
6 Lucy Johnson
7 Ben Chamberlain
8 Sarah Hall
9 Anne Adkins
10 Isobel Moir
11 Amie Smith
12 Rob Moir

 

Share This: